PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by The Pineapple Association Inc.

We may collect and hold other information, including:

  • data relating to your activity on our website via tracking technologies such as Google and cookies;
  • the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may use this information for internal purposes, including administering our services, diagnosing problems, generating statistics and trends and improving the quality of the website.

We may hold this information as either physical records, records on our servers and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We uphold the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the intentions of the Act. We will uphold all relevant legislative requirements. However, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or communicating about The Pineapple to you, for any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. Personal information such as email addresses or phone numbers will only be collected with your express consent. By providing us with personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for:

  • providing you with news and information about the website;
  • sending you promotional material about The Pineapple that we believe you may be interested in, either from any of our related entities or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • personalising your experience with the website, for example, via connectivity with social media services;
  • communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone.

Where it is possible, we will use reasonable endeavours to de-identify your personal information before using it for these purposes. We will also, wherever possible, keep all personal information strictly confidential.

If you do not want to receive promotional material from us, please let us know.

A number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to The Pineapple Association Inc or by email to vwynter@bigpond.com

You do not need to provide a reason for your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make any amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Security Statement

This Security Statement applies to your use of the internet website under the domain name thepineapple.net.au (the website). The server for the website may automatically log certain browser information, including your server address, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the websites accessed and the previous website visited by the user. This information is used only for statistical analysis and internal business purposes, including website administration and enhancement.

The Pineapple Association Inc will not record your e-mail address unless you send us an electronic message or provide it to us by some other means. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, or otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The Pineapple Association Inc cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. To the extent permitted by law, The Pineapple Association Inc accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by The Pineapple Association Inc.

Disclaimer

The information provided on the website is for general purposes only and is not a substitute for legal or other professional advice. Any user of the website may access and use the information at your own risk. The Pineapple Association Inc, its directors, members, contributors and other representatives make no warranty or representation that the information is accurate, complete or up to date. To the fullest extent permitted by law, The Pineapple Association Inc and its directors, members, contributors and other representatives disclaim all liability (including any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages or loss) suffered or incurred by any person, whether directly or indirectly, by reason of any use or misuse of, or reliance upon, the information contained in the website, or any of the information being incomplete, incorrect, misleading or deceptive.

The Pineapple Association Inc reserves the right to alter or amend any information on the website without notice, at any time.

Any hyperlinks or references to other websites are provided for your convenience only, and these do not represent or imply any endorsement, sponsorship, affiliation or approval by The Pineapple Association Inc.

 

 

To receive the latest articles from The Pineapple, please subscribe below.

To receive the latest articles from The Pineapple, please subscribe below.

error: Content is protected !!